Suffolk County Girls Soccer Coaches Association

A Bit O' History - Past Championship Teams

 

NEW YORK STATE CHAMPIONS FROM SUFFOLK

2016 - Class C: Port Jefferson

2015 - Class A: Islip

2015 - Class C: Port Jefferson

2009 - Class C: Stony Brook.
2005 - Class B: Mattituck
1996 - Class A: Northport
1994 - Class A: Huntington (Co-Champs with Niskayuna)
1993 - Class A: Sachem
1992 - Class A: Whitman (co-champs w/ Shenendehowa)
1990 - Class A: Northport
1989 - Class A: West Islip
1987 - Class A: Sachem
1986 - Class A: Whitman
1985 - Class A: Whitman
1984 - Class A: Northport

 

LONG ISLAND CHAMPIONS

LONG ISLAND CHAMPIONS - SUFFOLK COUNTY TEAMS IN BLUE

2016 - Class AA: Massapequa, Class A: Garden City; Class B: Wheatley; Class C:  Port Jefferson (unopposed) 

2015 - Class AA: Massapequa, Class A: Islip; Class B: Center Moriches; Class C:  Port Jefferson; 

2014 - Class AA: Massapequa, Class A: RVC/Southside; Class B: Port Jefferson; Class C:  Friends Academy; 

2013 - Class AA: Massapequa; Class A: Garden City; Class B: Center Morices; Class C:  Friends Academy; 

2012 - Class AA: Northport; Class A: South Side and Islip co-champions (South Side advanced on penalty kicks); Class B: Cold Spring Harbor; Class C:  Friends Academy; Class D: Smithtown Christian (unopposed).

2011 - Class AA: Macarthur; Class A: Southside; Class B: Cold Spring Harbor; Class C:  Friends Academy; Class D: Smithtown Christian (unopposed).
2010 - Class AA: Massapequa; Class A: Garden City, Sayville co-champions (Garden City advanced on penalty kicks); Class B: Center Moriches; Class C:  Friends Academy; Class D: Smithtown Christian (unopposed).

2009 - Class AA: West Islip; Class A: South Side; Class B: Center Moriches; Class C: Stony Brook; Class D: Smithtown Christian (unopposed).

2008 - Class AA: East Islip; Class A: South Side and Islip co-champions (South Side advanced on penalty kicks); Class B: Cold Spring Harbor; Class C: Stony   Brook; Class D: Smithtown Christian (unopposed).

2007 - Class AA: Sachem East; Class A: South Side; Class B: Bayport-Blue Point; Class C: Stony Brook; Class D: Smithtown Christian (unopposed).

2006 - Class AA: Sachem East; Class A: South Side; Class B: Wheatley; Class C: Friends Academy.

2005 - Class AA: Massapequa; Class A: South Side; Class B: Mattituck; Class C: Friends Academy.

2004 - Class AA: Massapequa; Class A: South Side; Class B: Babylon; Class C: Mattituck.

2003 - Class AA: Massapequa; Class A: South Side; Class B: Cold Spring Harbor; Class C: Mattituck

2002 - Class A: South Side; Class B: Lynbrook; Class C: Mattituck.
2001 - Class A: South Side; Class B: Rocky Point; Class C: Center Moriches; Class D: Mercy.
2000 - Class A: South Side; Class B: Valley Stream Central; Class C: Cold Spring Harbor.
1999 - Class A: South Side, Whitman co-champions (South Side advanced on penalty kicks); Class B: New Hyde Park; Class C: Cold Spring Harbor.
1998 - Class A: Massapequa Class B: South Side Class C: Cold Spring Harbor
1997 - Class A: Massapequa; Class B: South Side; Class C: Cold Spring Harbor
1996 - Class A: Northport; Class B: Garden City; Class C: Cold Spring Harbor.
1995 - Class A: Sachem and Massapequa co-champions (Sachem advanced on penalty kicks); Class B: South Side; Class C: Mattituck.
1994 - Class A: Huntington; Class B: South Side; Class C: Cold Spring Harbor.
1993 - Class A: Sachem; B: Harborfields; C: Cold Spring Harbor.
1992 - Class A: Whitman; B: South Side; C: Cold Spring Harbor.
1991 - Class A: Herricks; B: South Side; C: Cold Spring Harbor.
1990 - Class A: Northport; B: South Side; C: Cold Spring Harbor.
1989 - Class A: West Islip; B: South Side; C: Cold Spring Harbor
1988 - Class A: Sachem; B: South Side; C: Cold Spring Harbor
1987 - Class A: Sachem; B: South Side; C: Cold Spring Harbor
1986 - Class A: Whitman; B: South Side; C: Cold Spring Harbor
1985 - Class A: Whitman; B: Clarke; C: Cold Spring Harbor
1984 - Class A: Northport; B: Glenn
1983 - Class A: Berner
1982 - Class A: Berner
1981 - Class A: Berner

 

COUNTY CHAMPIONS SECTION VIII  v  SECTION  XI

YEAR

NASSAU

SUFFOLK

2016 Class AA: Massapequa Northport
Class A: Garden City Mt. Sinai
Class B: Wheatley Babylon
2015 Class AA: Massapequa West Islip
Class A: Garden City Islip
Class B: Carle Place Center Moriches
2014 Class AA: Massapequa West Islip
Class A: South Side / RVC Shoreham Wading River
Class B: Wheatley Port Jefferson
 
2013 Class AA: Massapequa Northport
Class A: Gardem City  Sayville
Class B: Cold Spring Harbor Center Moriches
Class C: Friends Academy  Port Jefferson
 
2012 Class AA: Massapequa Northport
Class A: South Side   Islip
Class B: Cold Spring Harbor Babylon
Class C: Friends Academy  Port Jefferson
Class D: none   Smithtown Christian
 
2011 Class AA: Massapequa Ward Melville
Class A: South Side   Islip
Class B: Cold Spring Harbor Center Moriches
Class C: Friends Academy  StonyBrook
Class D: none   Smithtown Christian
 
2010 Class AA: Massapequa  Smithtown East
Class A: Garden City  Sayville
Class B: Cold Spring Harbor Center Moriches
Class C: Friends Academy  Stony Brook
Class D: none Smithtown Christian
 
2009 Class AA: Massapequa  West Islip
Class A: South Side  Hauppauge
Class B: Cold Spring Harbor Center Moriches
Class C: Friends Academy  Stony Brook
Class D: none   Smithtown Christian
 
2008 Class AA: Massapequa  East Islip
Class A: South Side  Islip
Class B: Cold Spring Harbor  Mattituck
Class C: Friends Academy  Stony Brook
Class D: none  Smithtown Christian
 
2007 Class AA: Massapequa Sachem East
Class A: South Side Islip
Class B: Cold Spring Harbor Bayport-Blue Point
Class C: Friends Academy  Stony Brook
Class D: none  Smithtown Christian
 
2006 Class AA: Massapequa Sachem East
Class A: South Side Islip
Class B: Wheatley  Center Moriches
Class C: Friends Academy
 
2005 Class AA: Massapequa East Islip
Class A: South SidE Islip
Class B: Wheatley  Mattituck
Class C: Friends Academy Mercy
 
2004 Class AA: Massapequa Commack
Class A: South Side  Huntington
Class B: Cold Spring Harbor Babylon
Class C: Friends Academy Mattituck
 
2003 Class AA: Massapequa Whitman
Class A: South Side Huntington
Class B: Cold Spring Harbor Eastport/S. Manor
Class C: Friends Academy Mattituck
Class D: none Mercy
 
2002 Class A: South Side  Smithtown
Class B: Lynbrook Islip
Class C: Friends Academy Mattituck
 
2001 Class A: South Side Sachem
Class B: Garden City Rocky Point
Class C: Cold Spring Harbor Center Moriches
Class D: none Mercy
 
2000 Class A: South Side Whitman
Class B: Valley Stream South Islip
Class C: Cold Spring Harbor Center Moriches
 
1999 Class A: Massapequa/South Side Whitman
Class B: New Hyde Park Sayville
Class C: Cold Spring Harbor Mattituck
Class D: none Smithtown Christian
 
1998 Class A: Massapequa Whitman
Class B: South Side Sayville
Class C: Cold Spring Harbor Center Moriches
 
1997 Class A: Massapequa Northport
Class B: South Side Harborfields
Class C: Cold Spring Harbor Mattituck
Class D: none Smithtown Christian
 
1996 Class A: Massapequa Northport
Class B: Garden City Harborfields
Class C: Cold Spring Harbor Mattituck
Class D: none Smithtown Christian
 
1995 Class A: Massapequa Sachem
Class B: South Side Glenn
Class C: Cold Spring Harbor Mattituck
Class D: none Smithtown Christian
 
1994 Class A: Massapequa Huntington
Class B: South Side Harborfields
Class C: Cold Spring Harbor Mattituck
Class D: none Eastport
 
1993 Class A: Massapequa Sachem
Class B: Island Trees Harborfields
Class C: Cold Spring Harbor Center Moriches
Class D: none Eastport
 
1992 Class A: Herricks Whitman
Class B: South Side Harborfields
Class C: Cold Spring Harbor Mattituck
Class D: none Eastport
 
1991 Class A: Herricks Northport (Large School)
Class B: South Side Comsewogue (Small School)
Class C: Cold Spring Harbor Mattituck
Class D: none Eastport
 
1990 Class A: East Meadow Northport
Class B: South Side Harborfields
Class C: Cold Spring Harbor Mattituck
Class D: none Eastport
 
1989 Class A: Massapequa West Islip
Class B: South Side Islip
Class C: Cold Spring Harbor Center Moriches
Class D: none Eastport
 
1988 Class A: Baldwin Sachem
Class B: South Side Islip
Class C: Cold Spring Harbor Mattituck
Class D: none Eastport
 
1987 Class A: Baldwin Sachem
Class B: South Side Shoreham Wading River
Class C: Cold Spring Harbor Greenport/Southold
Class D: none Eastport
 
1986 Class A: Berner Whitman
Class B: South Side Harborfields
Class C: Cold Spring Harbor Center Moriches
Class D: none No representative
 
1985 Class A: Berner Whitman
Class B: Clarke Shoreham-Wading River
Class C: Cold Spring Harbor Center Moriches
Class D: none Eastport
 
1984 Class A: Berner Northport
Class B: South Side
 
1983 Class A: Berner Northport
Class B: Island Trees, Clarke  (co-champs
 
1982 Berner Northport
 
1981 Berner Northport
 
1980 Berner Northport

 

SUFFOLK COUNTY LEAGUE CHAMPIONS

Year League 1 League 2 League 3 League 4 League 5 League 6 League 7 League 8
1980 Northport . . . . . . .
1981 Northport Hunt/SmithW. . . . . . .
1982 Northport N. Babylon Kings Park . . . . .
1983 Northport Deer Park Comsewogue/Harbor . . . . .
1984 Northport North Babylon Comsewogue Harborfields . . . .
1985 Northport Walt Whitman Kings Park Harborfields . . . .
1986 Sachem Walt Whitman Comsewogue Harborfields SWR . . .
1987 Sachem Northport Huntington Comsewogue SWR . . .
1988 Sachem Northport Hauppauge Islip Mattituck . . .
1989 Sachem Northport N. Babylon Kings Park Mattituck William Floyd . .
1990 Sachem Northport/W.I. Hauppauge Harborfields Mattituck W.Baby/Smith W. . .
1991 Northport Huntington East Islip W.Baby/Ward Melville Harborfields Comsewogue . .
1992 Sachem E.Islip/Lindy N.Bab/Ward M. Commack/Smithtown Harborfields SWR . .
1993 Sachem/Hunt. Ward Melville Hauppauge/Commack West Babylon John Glenn Sayville/SWR . .
1994 Huntington Lindenhurst WI/Smith/HHH Connetquot Harborfields SWR . .
1995 Sachem Hauppauge Connetquot/Commack Longwood John Glenn SWR . .
1996 Northport Connetquot Mid Cntry/ W.I. West Babylon Harborfield SWR . .
1997 See Division Play
1998
1999
2000 HHH Walt Whitman Hauppauge . Islip . . .
2001 Sachem/HHH Commack/W.M. Northport Huntington Islip Bayport Blue Pt . .
2002 Sachem Walt Whitman Northport Huntington Islip Babylon . .
2003 Sachem Northport West Islip Islip Harborfields Babylon . .
2004 Smithtown Commack E.I./ Northport Bellport Islip / Sayville Babylon . .
2005 Ward Melville Northport East Islip West Babylon Islip Smithtown East . .
2006 Sachem East Northport East Islip Smithtown West Islip SWR . .
2007 Ward Melville Northport North Babylon Smithtown West Islip SWR . .
2008 Ward Melville Connetquot East Islip North Babylon Islip Harborfields Mattituck .
2009 Sachem East Connetquot East Islip/N. Babylon Deer Park Islip Mt. Sinaii Southold Brentwood
2010 Sachem East Connetquot West Islip HHH West Deer Park Sayville Center Moriches Smithtown Christian
2011 Ward Melville Northport Smithtown West Hauppauge Kings Park Sayville Bayport BluePt. Port Jefferson
2012 Ward Melville Northport/Lindy West Islip Hauppauge Sayville Bayport BluePt. Port Jefferson Newfield
2013 Commack Northport West Islip East Islip Sayville SWR/BBP Port Jefferson William Floyd
2014 Ward Melville Northport Smithtown West Hauppauge Sayville SWR Pt.Jeff/Babylon -
2015 Commack Northport West Islip Hauppauge Islip SWR Port Jefferson  
2016 Commack Northport Smithtown West Deer Park Islip SWR Port Jefferson  
                 

***********************************************************************************************************************